Wednesday, November 14, 2012

As Ilmi turns 3MO

I realized that there's no word can describe how she'd changed me, daily. Having her is such a blessing that gave me the courage to stay focus n prioritized, after 7 yrs of serving others. Hence, this is where I am now n pursuing the journey that I'd chosen. Im still struggling, very hard. There r times where I run, there r times where I jump, there r times where I walk, there r times where I feel weak inside n outside that I almost breakdown n I'd just started. There's a long way to go. Gosh, it's never easy to do this 24-7. Never easy. My du'a is for Allah to give me the strength, mentally, physically n spiritually so that I can achieve my vision. Amin.

Thank you Ilmi for coming into our lives. Thank you Allah :)


Owh, @ 3 MO, she loves to chat when she awakes n she loves to suck her fist when she sleeps. @ 3 MO, the elder 3 had developed stronger love n family bond. Alhamdulillah.

Just so u know, the purple thing at her wrist is actually a gift from Kak Iman. Well, its just a getah rambut turned into a bracelet as insisted by Kak Iman. Let's just wear it ok dik? Later u'll learn how to say thank you just like ur elder siblings, insyaAllah :)

Wednesday, September 12, 2012

As Ilmi turns 1 mo





Papa turns 30!! Alhamdulillah.

Happy birthday, sayang! I wish nothing but the best for you, in your life, in our marriage, in our family, in your career, n in your future undertakings. I'll continuously make doa for your long good health, physically, mentally n spiritually, to lead n guide us to achieve husnul khatimah n make our way to Jannah, insyaAllah. We gonna celebrate your birthdays in years to come, insyaAllah.

No better gift for your birthday than a healthy 1 mo baby girl, Ilmi, not forgetting her siblings, a well behaved Iman who i can always ask for a hand, cheeky Ilham who always make crazeeee n laugh n the same time n si comel Iffah who is independant but can be clingy as well. MasyaAllah.

- me jotting this down with elder 3 around me, fighting to sleep nx to me while saying 'nak ibu, nak ibu'... Let's see how will it be when Ilmi is big enuf to join the crowd! Hahaha. Life would be merrier, i guess.




- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Tuesday, September 4, 2012

Speedy n vigorous

Since i can feel that im aging, i know i shudnt be delaying in jotting down my labor experience or else, u fill in the blank. I wish i could post this up at least b4 eid but i guess i was too weak n tired. Yeah, i AM getting old.

Nway, just so u know, we had to postpone my induction as the cough was still there eventhough i was not chesty. After meeting both specialists on Friday, we settled on Saturday for the induction. Great as i got the chance for my raya shopping later that Friday evening n went home to meet the kids on Saturday prior to my induction.

Later on Saturday nite, the nurse did a VE n decided to go for induction at 5 am of 120812. So, 5 am it was.

The contractions became stronger there n then, very fast i would say. We waited for 3cm opening so that we can go for epidural. Yeah, i had to agree for epidural as i was not 100% cured. N yeah, i had to go through that alone coz Papa almost fainted, again! Grrr! (n thats the reason why i refused epidural when i was in labor of Iffah. Haha)

N so i went for epidural. Alone! (do i need to stress on that again? Yes!!..) Papa had to sit down to calm himself n i got confused is it me or him that the anaes's goin to poke? Hmm.. It was not as smooth as b4 (when i was in labor of Ilham). Felt like ages for the anaes to complete it, i guess because of the contractions. N i was hoping that i can relax after that just like b4 but it didnt happen that way. Its either it was too late for the epidural or the pain was ultimately strong. Maybe both. The nurses had increased the dosage from time to time but it didnt help much. I was so relief when i was 8cm dilated n soon after that already ready for delivery. N pluff, our baby arrived. It ends at 9.48 am. I was totally knocked off until 2 pm, i guess. My legs trembled until 6pm. I felt so weak n too old for delivery eventhough i havent reach 30!. Perhaps, the effect of epidural as the nurses had to increase the dosage n come to my surprise that actually i was on epidural for less than 2 hrs.

Seriously, it was fast, well, as compared as b4. BUT, the pain was the strongest ever. Perhaps that makes the fast delivery. Again, it was extremely excessively painful, at my c-sect scar to be exact. Seriously, me no kidding. N usually, my O&G will ask will there be another round of this. This time, i'd changed my answer. I said, lemme think bout it. Hohoho. N she told Papa that he really needs to pujuk me if he wishes for our 5th. Hahaha...

N so, our 4th bundle of joy had arrived on 120812 at 9.48am. N this 3.3kg lil girl we named her Nur Ilmi Raudhah :)




N how the elder 3 reacted?


Iman was excited, Ilham was amazed probably to see how tiny Ilmi is n Iffah was extremely geram with Ilmi, up till now. She can kiss Ilmi every 30 seconds whenever she's not in her cot. :)

- Posted using BlogPress from m
y iPhone

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

N so I'm warded

After 2 days of high fever n 5 days of terrible cough, flu n sore throat, it developed into bronchitis, very chesty. N that left me of another 5 recovery days b4 my induction delivery. The only way to keep me better is by keeping me warded with a scheduled nebu n medication, monitored by specialist n lots of rest.
 
Today is my 2nd day now. We had to leave the kids with my in laws n hope all of them are doing well. The kids wished to pay me a visit but perhaps we had to put that on hold until the weekends. Or at least until the delivery, which ever comes first. Spoken to both my respiratory specialist n my obgyn, unless any emergency, they decided to put the planned induction on hold until i'm fully recovered. So far, baby 'I' is behaving very well alhamdulillah but i can feel that she's feeling a lil bit disturbed whenever i coughed.
 
Owh how i missed my kids. B4 we left yesterday, i remembered cuddling Ilham n he kept saying 'Ilham sayang Ibu' while Kakak Iman really showed her concerned everytime i coughed out n said 'Allah, teruknye batuk Ibu. Iman doakan Ibu cpt sembuh'. N how sweet is that? She really talks like grown ups.
 
Do pray for my speedy recovery. Tq
 
 

Cant wait to meet all of u very soon!!!
 
- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Fever n frens go away.... Pretty fast, please...

I'm down with high fever, flu, blocked nose, cough, sore throat n chesty at this final week of my delivery. I got the virus from Ilham when he was on high fever. Alhamdulillah the girls n Papa are not infected. The cough worsen the condition as my tummy pushes the diagprahm too hard as well as the bones n my waist. It may sound a bit exegerrating but thats what i feel at the moment.

I'm totally weak n just spent my time lying in the bed. It has been my 2nd day now, a bit better alhamdulillah but still dizzy n drowsy due to the meds i guess.

I'm just praying for speedy recovery as i would really hope that i can focus with my delivery without any complications n welcome our latest edition. InsyaAllah.

Amin....

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

My Umrah

Upon our return from Umrah, I hav a list of things to be put on paper just to remind myself on the experience that Papa n I faced throughout our journey. I actually hav 9 points altogether but since I’d put off this entry for more than 2 months, I can only recall on 5 points. My bad. We met lotsa people from different background with different behavior. We encountered lotsa eye-opening experiences. Totally a new perspective to us.

1) The importance of sincerity
U see, like some other places, there are lots of beggars in Mekah to the extend that u cant differentiate between beggars whom really in need of help and those from a syndicate group. The latter may irritate u somehow. But, we need to remember that whenever we hav the niat of donating or doing any good deeds, it must come with sincerity, from the heart. We shudnt be bother about the ‘what ifs’. Let’s just pray that our good deeds will give a significant impact to those who receives it.

2) The importance of Arabic
I felt so helpless and small everytime I was approached by Muslims from other region in Arabic lingo. Their effort to start a conversation is really something, but shame on me as I just don’t understand what they are talking about. That is just a part of it. Wouldn’t it give a significant impact when u r able to converse in Arabic, read in Arabic and understand it? The most importantly, u’ll be able to understand the content Al-Quran. Isn’t wonderful when u can read Al-Quran just like u read a novel?

3) The importance of spiritual preparation
I was extremely busy and stressfull towards the departure. So many preparations need to be done but I can just complete the physical preparation. Not so much of readings and studies were being done prior to that. Just need to make sure that I mustn’t practice this when I’m about to go for Hajj one day.

4) The importance of knowledge
During our ziarah to historical spots, we felt so ignorant of the Sirah. So many things that we didn’t know about Rasulullah SAW, his efforts, his strength, his challenges, his family etc. Again, I felt so small n Sirah was only a part of Islam. What about the tauheed, fiqh, aqidah n so on? I’m far away from being a gud Muslim. So many things that I need to do to improve myself.

5) The miracle of Zam Zam and Dates
What worried me most was my health condition while I was there. I hav this mindset that if u go for Umrah or Hajj, u’ll be easily caught with flu, cough or fever. Hot weather n too many people are the main reason. I know that I cant be sick or else I’ll upset my journey. The weather reached almost 45 deg C! Plus, I had the history of being warded and a long rest when I was caught into bad cough n flu during my 2nd pregnancy, so what more now? N owh, plus that both Papa n I were not so healthy prior to our journey. N I also worried with my gastricitis. So I planned to tag along my energy bars. N I was very concerned with our ‘things to bring’ checklist. Gosh, I totally misjudged everything. :(

B4 we left, Papa had a chat with his colleagues whom just got back from Umrah. To my surprise, Alhamdulillah she was fine i.e. no terrible cough or flu. What she did was, her routine is to bring empty bottle to Masjidil Haram or Masjid Nabawi n filled with Zam Zam. Day in day out, she just drank Zam Zam. Alhamdullilah, with Allah’s will. N we practiced that as well. Alhamdulillah. We drank bottles of Zam Zam daily. N eventhough we sometimes skipped our meals (which is really the things that I mustn’t do), munching dates really made us full and boost up our energy. Alhamdulillah, my tummy well-behaved.



I'm truly grateful for this opportunity :) Alhamdulillah



It always feels good to be back in Papa's arms :)

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

A runner up, she is

N so, I attended Iman’s school’s Contest Day. She won 2nd place in a coloring contest. Not bad at all, for a 1st timer. We are very proud of her, I must say. Papa joined during the prize giving ceremony. Thanx Papa for squeezing in despite ur tight schedule!!!



Congrats sayang!!!

A day before, I had a chat about it with her so that she is somehow prepared. Prepared in the sense that she’s not shy with our presence or to act normal in a bigger crowd. Basically, I just want her to be herself. She talked bout what to wear, to have 2 pony tails, to go to bed early n wake up early n blablabla… Both of us were tremendously excited. 



Some shots of her with her frens.

She has this tendency of not talking to her friends whenever we are around. She just feels awkward, I guess. N this morning, she showed the same gesture n so I told her that I never feel shy whenever I meet my frens n she showed some agreement n broke the boundaries. Alhamdulillah. 



Top left: Iman with her classmates; Arman, Ana & Darwisy
Top right: They spelled her name wrongly. Its Humayra not Humaya, ok.
Bottom: The Prize Giving :)

I guess we'll be attending more of this in future. I sooo hope that we will have the same momentum for all of the events in future. InsyaAllah, we will keep up the momentum, the excitement, the supports to all of our kids. This is just the beginning. :)

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, July 9, 2012

Random Updates

I’m turning 34 weeks. I’d packed our confinement bag, a bag that fits all clothes for the 6 of us. Surprisingly yes. But without the booties, mittens n caps. Yikes, I’d overlooked that. N that minus the diapers, breastfeeding gadgets, toiletries, ointment, confinement accessories, cute pillows, blankets etc. gosh, that’s a long way to go, I supposed. Gagagaga…

The name for the baby is almost settled. :)
But, I’m somewhat blank about what to expect. How my labor’s gonna be. How the kids gonna cope with the new edition. How our life will turn into with 4 kids, albeit, I know its gonna be exceptionally thunderous. Hahaha!!! Cant wait for that. I just luv the noise. ;p

I’m 40% close to completing my wishlist. I’d baked n sort the old clothes. I’m yet to bake choc chip cookies with Iman n yet to sort the working clothes. N that contributes the 40% of my wishlist achievement. Papa agreed to do some re-arrangement to our home, hanging the frames, in particular. I’ll be mending Papa’s offices’ wear, n I’ll consider that as a start to my sewing activities. Haha… Come on, gimme a pat, at least.

We had our family gath few weeks ago. A potluck at my sister’s. N I brought an undescribable delicious rainbow cake made by Mak Cik Idah. Man, I can still imagine the taste of the cake. We kinda celebrated all of our birthdays n anniversaries in 1 event, just to be fair to everybody. We had bbq chicken, lamb, fish n other food as well. The kids were wide awake eventhough they’d already passed their bedtime. Well, except for Iman as she didn’t take a nap during daytime. N we talked n eat n talked n eat n talked n eat. Bliss.



I want more of this

At this juncture, I think I’m as heavy as a bag of sand. Extremely heavy. My legs tremble whenever I stand up for too long. I need to take some pause everytime I was on sth. My friends can hear my shortness of breathe. N I’m sooo not into shopping now or any other long trip. Just spent my weekends at home, not in the mood to even go to Kuantan for family outings. I was lucky that Papa had to go for a short outstation on weekdays, so, he wouldn’t drag me to any outings as he wants to rest as well. Win-win… :p

Urm, what else. We received an invitation for a kindergarten contest. Iman was chosen to participate in the coloring contest with her other 3 classmates. I was head over heals when her teacher handed out the invitation. N I’ll be taking half-day for that event. Super-duper excited. Weee… I hope she will not feel shy with my attendance. Oh, I’m so proud of her. 




I think she is pretty. I really do :)

N owh, I’d added color to my life on 1st July 2012. InsyaAllah, I’ll be changing my path. I’d received some feedbacks, positive n negative n I don’t think I need to explain further to anybody. InsyaAllah, this is not an overnite decision. InsyaAllah, as long as I hav the right person to support me, I’ll make it thru. All I need to do is to strive and istiqamah. Amin. :)



Finally

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, June 18, 2012

Adding colors to our lives


I'm at 30 weeks n I just hav no idea what to expect. Usually, by this time, I had already prepared my gears for confinement as well as for the baby. Or at least, I had already hav a checklist on things to do, to bring etc. but I didn’t put that into practice at this point of time.

My future seems a bit blur, at least starting nx yr. I planned to enroll Elder 2 at our preferred kindergarten but had to cancel it as it will be closed starting nx yr. There are several other options but I’m just not willing to go thru the experience of sending them to new school and to expect the unexpected. Yeah, I’m being complacent n that’s not good. Knowing that Papa’s mobility is part of his career development, I do hav to prepare for that, changing schools, packs n unpacks n so on.

I think I’m prepared for that eversince I tendered from P*TR*NAS. But now that we hav been living ‘ere for the past 5 years, as much as I impatiently been wanting to move out, my heart somehow has settled.

Perhaps I’ve give up in putting hopes. Perhaps I’ve give up in future planning. Perhaps I’ve been rigidly planning. Or perhaps, I’ve been doing the same routine throughout the 5 yrs. Perhaps I do need a change. Doing sth extra or sth that I’ve not been doing. Hav a twist in my career path, let’s say. Venture into sth new no matter how hard it’s gonna be. Well, at least it’s gonna add colors to my life.

Yeah, let’s go for that.

Owh, Papa is back n the kids are way beyond happy (as if I’m not). They know that they can do sth extra once Papa’s home, not just the normal wakeup-shower-eat-nap-play-shower-sleep routine. I'm such a plain mom. Even kids know that they wanna add colors into their life. 





Even as simple as jumping into the pool at our compound can add colors into their lives n remains as fresh as ever. Kids are simply simple actually. 


p/s: let's pack, or at least prepare the checklist!!!


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

Spoiled


Papa had left for a week. Just for a week, yet we felt so lonely. N boring. Not only me but the kids as well. Elder 2 had been missing Papa since day 1. They confessed. Unlike Iffah. She was very cheerful n extremely occupied with her cant-u-see-that-I’m-superbusy-now-Ibu thingy. She always got sth on her plate. But not till yesterday when she woke up crankily n hate to be left alone until today. I guess she just started to have a feeling for Papa’s absence. I hope she will not be getting any fever or illnesses.




I'm busy fixing this meter, cant u see?


Haish… it’s just feel like ages. It’s not that we, (I in particular) were being left alone for the 1st time. We even passed the 5 weeks magnificently. But now it felt so long. No, it’s not the burden of handling the kids alone that I’m complaining about . The kids are all manageable, Alhamdulillah plus Kak Iman is very-very helpful most of the time n Ilham starts to compete with Kak Iman whenever I requested any of them to help me out. It's just about the absence. Even in the middle of the nite, it’s kinda difficult for me to have some deep-sleep.

NPapa felt the same too. He just needs to make sure himself occupied. I even asked him to start surveying for the most affordable home & living store for our house. Wink2~~ but he refused to do it alone coz I’m not around. N how sweet is that? Or perhaps because he has nobody to argue with throughout the survey! Hahahaha…




Superclingy Abang Besar 


Argghhh… we r just spoiled anak-beranak..

P/S: N now that my fren has not been replying my email since last week (or two), I felt even lonelier. Yeah, u shud be guilty as charged. Hahahaha... I just lurve to provoke her… ;p

P/S II: Lonelier? Is there such word?


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Thursday, June 7, 2012

I baked! Finally~~~


But only bread butter pudding & its custard sauce. Wayyyy, wayyyyy from RV or Rainbow or current drooling cake, Hokkaido Chiffon Cake. Jadilaaa…





Things that we need are


6 slices day-old bread


2 tablespoons butter, melted


1/2 cup raisins (optional)


4 eggs, beaten


2 cups milk


1/2 cup white sugar (initially ¾ but I reduced it as I know it will be pretty sweet. Besides, I’ll be serving with the custard sauce. So it will double the sweet)


1 teaspoon ground cinnamon (but I didn’t put this as couldn’t find it in the market shelf. I bet it will nicer with it)


1 teaspoon vanilla extract





How I did it


1. I preheated the oven to 350 degrees F (175 degrees C).


2. I tore the bread into small pieces into an 8 inch square baking pan. Drizzle melted butter over the bread and sprinkle with raisins.


3. I had beaten the eggs, milk, sugar and vanilla until well mixed n poured it over the bread, and lightly push down with a fork until bread is covered and soaking up the egg mixture.


4. N bake in the preheated oven for 45 minutes, or until the top springs back when lightly tapped.










The sauce was pretty easy. I just heated up a can of Ideal milk with 2 tablespoon of custard powder n 2 tablespoon of sugar until it turned a bit sticky.










Iman said it was delicious but she ate only 1 & a half slice of it. So I’m not sure either IT IS delicious or she just wants to please me. Owh, she can be a sweet talker sometimes. But she can really tell me off too.





Hmm, I shud arrange sometime for sewing, sorting old clothes n make over plak. Wee~~





- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Let’s mark 26th May 2012

After the vacations n hectic life, we decided for having a laid-back anniversary celebration. Kunun!

Well, yeah. We decided to just be around Kertih over the weekends or Kuantan, at least. Nothing much can be done while in Kertih to celebrate, if we opt for extremely special treat, but we just enjoyed what we already hav in our territory. Papa planned to get a Baskin Robbin ice cream cakes for us but the nearest BR is in Kuantan. Sigh, there were lots of tempting cakes on board but they were running out of storage box and dried ice. It’s impossible to bring the cake home in gud condition due to the distance.

My idea was at least to hav a special treat at Haagen Dasz but no HD outlet in the East Coast. So, we just had a BR treat in Kuantan. No gud picca as Iffah was so eager n impatient n grumpy n intolerant, I would say, that she would just grab the ice cream with her bare hands. Gosh, this small lady really has a big appetite. She can never compromise whenever she sees food! She can even fight with us over food!!! I never recall being so grumpy b4 when I was carrying her. Hmmm…

N so, we had our early celebration with the BR treat. Let’s call pre-evening tea anniversary treat as it was held on the 25th evening.

We headed back after we r done with Maghrib prayer n Papa suddenly felt like eating the famous Mee Curry in Kuantan that we hadn’t been to since Iman was born, I guess. We used to go there when I was carrying Iman n now no more. N so, another celebration, call it anniversary eve treat. Nothing fancy, it’s just a big stall in a housing area. But the taste has never changed. Done with that, drove home n just do whatever we want, having fun with the kids, n still intact with our anniversary theme, laid-back. ;p


U never know how difficult for Papa to snap this picca.


On the day itself, we pleased Ilham’s craving which is to eat roti canai. (He had been eating roti canai everyday in Ipoh while we were away for Umrah. N that had left Atuk with no other breakfast choice.) N so, we had our anniversary breakfast treat at roti canai stall but not at our favorite stall as it was close, perhaps due to school holidays.


Isi tank b4 having roti canai


N to my surprise, Papa offered to cook for lunch. He had his menu which is Roasted Chicken n Chinese Fried Rice. It was a late lunch as he spent hours in my territory while I was putting the kids to afternoon nap. N owh, no picca as to him, it didn’t turn out the way he wanted to be. Hahaha… Well, it did look not so tempting but it tasted gud, for both dish. The kids just munched n munched n munched. N Iman, being so sincere, said that those dish was delicious. It really was. (I shud at least snapped the roasted chicken)

N so, that’s our anniversary lunch treat. :) n we just lazed around throughout the day. Bliss.

But it was not over yet. We had our post anniversary dinner a day later at a newly open restaurant in Kijal. A total Arabic cuisine with Middle East ambient. The kids were frantically excited seeing such a laid-back setup (n Papa was not happy) n that had taken us 1.5 hours to complete our dinner! Hohoho… Luckily the food was great.



N this the best shot that we can get too!
See how messy the kids had turned that place to be


Iffah struggling to be freed


N that’s how we celebrated our 5th anniversary, (yeah, we r turning 5), with 5 different treat. Wah, what a coincident! It had never been planned such way.

Happy 5th Anniversary, Papa!

My wish for us is as what I’ve been praying while we were in Mekah n Madinah. U know what it is :)
Luv u always, muah3



- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, May 28, 2012

Our vacation months had ended (at least for 2012)

We started off the New Year with a tight agenda. Papa left for his attachments n we went for vacations every time he’s back. weehuu!!...

Our 1st trip was to Grand Lexis in PD. We’d stayed there longer as what we’d been wishing for. N we just spent our days n nites in the waterhomes, resting, relaxing n jumping into the pool. Bliss!! The room is big n we couldn’t even bother about the outside world. We didn’t even go to the beach while we’re there, only after we’d checked out n join the family gathering in Desa Lagoon.




I’d totally enjoyed our private pool, very privacy, laid-back n shedded. Same goes to Papa. But our elder 2 refused to jump in as the pool is kinda deep for them n they refused to use their floats too! They just sit at the side. But they had fun at the kids’ pool despite the scorching sun n despite their running noses. Kitorg yg xthn! N owh, Iffah was the coolest kid as ever. N that made me thinking whether we shud go there again. Perhaps just for our honeymoon. Wink2~~

About 1.5 months later, we went to Langkawi for our next vacation (despite the tsunami warning). We took the flight as we want to minimize the travelling time n the hassle to carry our luggages n strollers (if we were to take ferry). The kids were excited to board, especially via Air Asia. Yeah, u hav to walk under the hot sun or heavy rain or even strong winds if u take Air Asia but to them, climbing the stairs n get into the plane felt so real. When we took MAS several times, but Iman just cudn’t believe that we’re already in the plane n looked for another plane instead. Nway, Alhamdulillah the kids were doin just fine throughout the journey. That matters most.



Iffah's 1st time eating lollies so that she suckles (to reduce pressure esp during take off)

Langkawi has changed, enormously. Fine, 1996 was the last time I’d been there. We went to almost all of the must go places, except the crystal-thingy. Cudnt locate where the place is. Nhow, there, I was so not into glassware shoppings (although many said its cheap) instead, art n craftworks were much preferred. The most memorable event was our batik painting moment. It was our 1st time doing our batik paintings n had other batik shoppings. Gosh, I went so crazy over the batiks n bought several batik products. Weird as batik never attract me everytime I went to Kuala Terengganu. N I’m convinced that my baby is a girl :) I’m gonna frame those paintings nicely n hang it all over the place. N I’ll remember that those are my 4th pregnancy syndrome. Hahahaha!



Among our activities



Iman with her batik painting. She chose the painting n painted by herself. Well, supervised by 1 of the painters. (She got tired actually coz she took more than 30 mins doin it but she didnt has the guts to disobey the supervis0r ;p)

Our time was really packed. We went touring around for the whole day n had our resting time at nite. Overall, we managed to catch everything. The kids got their time at the beach, at the pool, at the underwater world. Papa got his time cruising around with the 4wd n photoshots. N I got the chance for my craving. I bet Papa would love to go for island hopping but with 3 kids n a preggy mommy, it is not permissible. We’ll come again insyaAllah ye Papa? N will go for the extreme activities perhaps. Weee… At the end of the day, 2 things that Papa n I wish for Langkawi are, it will be much cleaner and nature preserved. At the moment, I would say it is so-so je.


Bought sunnies for elder 2 for the 1st time.


N our final vacation (without the kids) was for our 12 days Umrah. Leaving the kids for the 1st time (for that long) was never easy, at least for me. Especially for Iffah as it was her 1st time not to sleep with me. Well, she was feverish + flu + cough for the 1st several days. Alhamdulillah the elder 2 really well behaved, as claimed by my mom. My biggest worry was to make my parents’ life haywire, handling 3 small kids without a maid. Alhamdulillah all went well, no major issues. We skyped almost everyday!




Let’s just treat that as our 5th anniversary treat. It was momentous. We had had our ‘our time’ where we really looked back at our lives for the past 5 yrs, the good n the bad, n where we shud improve, our relationship with Allah as well as in our marriage n raising kids. So many things that we had ignored. So many significant things that we had taken for granted, while so many petty things we had focused on actually. Once there, I really regret for not going there soon enuf. But I’m grateful I got the chance to be there. I’ve been praying that Allah will choose us to be there again, with the whole family.

So now, i hav lotsa things to focus on i.e our new edition, missing items n future planning.  I wish...

ALL THE BEST! :) 
(to myself)


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Thursday, May 24, 2012

My wishlist

1. To sew
2. To start baking
3. To sort old clothes
4. To make over my home

:(((((


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, May 21, 2012

Tips for Muslim Parents (part 1)

While I was browsing news feed at FB, I found an interesting article shared by 1 of my frens, which had really made me ponder what I’ve been doing so far. After reading those, I straight away went to the fanpage n liked that page. Masha-Allah, I found abundant of indispensable articles, advices n knowledge sharing that had made me feel so microscopic n extremely way beyond what I supposed to be.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What does it take for parents to get a teen to become a practicing Muslim?

After talking to parents, Scholars, activists and Muslims who have grown up in the West to ask what are some practical things parents can do to help Muslim teens maintain their Deen. These are some of their suggestions:

Tip 1: Take parenting more seriously than you would a full-time job

This means both parents must understand their children are a trust from Allah, and He will ask how they were raised. If the children do not grow up practicing Islam because of their parents’ negligence, it is not going to be pretty in this life or the next.

Tip 2: Reduce or change work hours and exchange them for time with the family

It is better to have one full-time job, fewer luxuries in the house (i.e. more cars, expensive clothes, a bigger, fancier home) and more time with the family, than many material things and absent parents. This goes for mothers AND fathers. Parents can’t instill values in their children if they just aren’t there. Quit that extra job on the weekends or in the evenings and instead drive the kids to the mosque for Majalis and activities instead. Or consider switching shifts at work so that you’re home when the kids are.

Tip 3: Read the Quran, understanding its meaning, for five minutes every day

Just five minutes. Whether it’s in the car during a traffic jam, early morning after Fajr, or right before you go to bed, read the Quran with a translation and/or Tafseer. Then watch the snowball effect. You will, Insha Allah(God willing), reconnect with Allah, and in the long run, develop into a role model helping your whole family, not just your teen, reconnect with Him too.
Tip 4: Respect your teen

Respecting your teen means not treating them like inept babies, but like maturing adults, not talking down to them or humiliating and insulting them. It means involving them in useful activities around the home and seeking their opinions on matters of importance.

Tip 5: Take an interest in what they do
 
Does Ihsan collect stamps? See if you can find old letters from your parents and pass the stamps on them to her. Does Muhsin love building websites? Visit his site, post a congratulatory e-mail on the message board and offer some suggestions for the site. Give him a book on advanced web design as Eid(holy-day) gift.

Tip 6: Be aware of problems and address them straightforwardly

As you spend more time with your teen, you will be more able to sense if there is something bothering them. Don’t brush this feeling under the carpet. Address it straight on. But don’t do this in the family meeting or in front of others. Do it during the next tip.

Tip 7: "Date" your teenager

While dating is commonly associated with boy-girl social(legal) meetings, the concept can be extended to any meeting between two people wanting to get to know each other better.

It’s especially important to "date" your children on an individual level once they hit their teens because they are no longer just "one of the kids". They are young adults who need attention and guidance on an individual level. You can go out on a "date" when Sumayya graduates from high school (instead of going to the prom), when Ahmed gets his driver’s license or if you feel there is something bothering them and you want to address them alone.

Tip 8: Don’t just be your teen’s parent, be his or her partner

Making them a partner means giving them responsibilities within the family. Get 16 year old Ali, who just got his driver’s license, to help his mom with grocery shopping on Saturday’s; get 15 year old Jasmine, who loves flowers, to be responsible for the garden and mowing the lawn. This way, teens will feel a part of the family, included and needed.

Tip 9: Build a Masjid(or Hussaynieh) in your home

Delegate a room, part of the basement or the living room as the home Masjid.
Make this Masjid entirely the responsibility of the kids. Get the eldest to be in charge and to delegate responsibilities for younger siblings. Responsibilities include keeping the Masjid clean, waking people up for Fajr, calling the Adhan, etc.

Tip 9: Don’t practice "men’s Islam"
 
That means don’t exclude wives or daughters from prayers. When the men are praying in Jamaah, make sure the women are either behind them or also praying in congregation. Make sure the Imam recites the prayer loud enough for the women to hear if they are in another part of the house. Also, encourage women to pray in Jamaah if there are no men present.

Tip 10: Establish an Islamic library and choose a librarian

Equip your home with an Islamic library with books, video and audio cassettes about various aspects of Islam, catering to everyone’s age and interests. If your 13-year-old son likes adventure novels, for example, make sure you have a couple of Islamic adventure books.
Gather the books about Holy Quran, and the Holy prophet and Ahlul Bayt's seerah and biographies, as much as you can.

Get one of your teens to be the librarian. S/he keeps materials organized and in good condition. Any requests for materials to be added to the collection have to go through him or her. Give this librarian a monthly budget for ordering new books, cassettes, etc.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Above all, Tips #1 and #2 really caught my eyes. The rest we just have to make them as part our routine. I need to uproot, seriously.

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Kids always say the darndest things pt. 3

My cheeky Ilham has grown to be cheekier than before
He likes to make all of us annoyed!

Whenever he wants to,
He just come n pinch Iman or Iffah, he just drink n spit n make some mess, he all of sudden says ‘xnak tawan’
He can just do that.
He likes to tease people out of the blue with no absolute reason.
While we were in the crocodile farm, he popped up
‘Crocodile matan Ibu’
‘Crocodile matan Papa’ while we were busying looking at the crocodiles
While we were in the Underwater World, he popped up
‘Fish matan Iffah’ ‘Bird matan Iffah’ n show his cheeky smile -_______-
Well, I guess he just wants to get some attention.

Owh, that day while in the car, he heard the word ‘cinta’ from the radio n repeated saying that word.
Again, trying to get our attention I suppose. Papa n I just grin, holding our laughs n I guess he’s not happy with our reactions. N so angrily, he said.

‘Ilham cinta Papa, Ilham cinta Ibu, Ilham cinta Tatak, Ilham cinta Adik’

He must think ‘cinta’ is more or less similar to ‘xnak tawan’
N our reply to him, ‘owh, so sweet, Ibu pon cinta Ilham, Papa pon cinta Ilham’. N he got confused. Haha.

Albeit, he is such a dear boy, try to comfort his siblings, help us out whenever we requested him to, play n guide Iffah.

 
Abang is teaching adik how to play a piano :)

 
Abang helped to feed adik

He can be the most loveable boy on earth n he can be the menace ;p
Whatever he is, he is our Abang Besar, as what he always claim he is.

Abang Besar in action :p

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin