Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Being in a long-distance relationship.

I wrote the title as ‘Being A Single Mom’ earlier, but I don’t like the word. Heh. Being in a long-distance relationship is more appropriate.

So, we were in a long-distance relationship, for 5 weeks. The kids n I stayed in our home sweet home while Papa went for his attachment. Yeah, only the kids n I, no other people.

Life was literally ok, just proceed with our daily routine. Wake up, get ourselves ready for work n school, send the kids to school, fetch the kids from school, have our dinner n settle down ourselves n sleep. N that’s for 5 days a week. On weekends, I just have to figure out any activity to keep the kids busy n less boring.



The kids are sooo used to wake up early n we are ready by 8, even on weekends. Which, in the other hand, it was great coz I got the chance to prepare lunch n by 11 we already had our lunch. Iman was very-very helpful most of the time. I relied on her when I was busy in the kitchen. She helped me to monitor the younger 2, albeit u’d hear some screaming later, once in a while. But that’s ok.

How’d I coped without any extra hands? I think its all in the mindset. Well, after the 1st assignment, I was pretty ready with the situation that I’ll be facing. I took a while to get prepared, though but I know what to expect, expect the unexpected n started to plan at the back of my mind.

I wasn’t ready during his 1st assignment n I was very lucky that my sister was on her study leaves. So she helped me out. A lot. Alhamdulillah. But it was very difficult to have somebody to help u out in every single way n I just don’t like the feelings. Although Papa urged me to get a hand but I firmly said that I prefer a maid rather having somebody to accompany me. Life will get tougher with close relatives around, for a long period of time, as it always makes me guilty thinking that they had to leave their lives, obligations n routine just to take over my responsibilities.

I do allow parents to come over once in a while but not for the whole duration. My mom had offered but I refused to. Just can’t imagine how guilty I’ll be coz she should be taking care of my dad not me. The same goes to anybody who’d offered. Thanx but no, thanx. I might sound a bit harsh or arrogant but I need to think what’s best for me n the kids. N so, I decided to live on our own.

Nhow, the kids were ok. Nothing major had occurred so far. Alhamdulillah. Some cough, flu n slight fever do pay us a visit. I’d just make sure that they are happy n followed a tip from a fren of mine to reward the kids, if they behave. Thank them most of the time when they give a hand, admit mistakes that I’ve done n apologize.

Just that we’d been missing Papa so much. Iman had stopped asking bout Papa n all that she wished was for Papa to come home n just waited for the time. While Ilham, he had never skipped saying ‘Sayang Papa’ everynite before going to bed. There was 1 day that he said ‘nak Papa alik’ several times n everytime we passed by Papa’s office, he definitely said ‘Papa here’. Iffah is still very small to understand, I guess. Knowing how much Papa had missed their progress, verbal n non-verbal, n I just can’t stop thinking about how I wish that both of us can witness all the jokes n the funny side of their action, just disrupt me. Oh, how I soooo disagree with a long-distance relationship. It’s not good, IMHO. Perhaps its ok once in a while, but not for long.

N today, hero vanilla coklat saya is already on his way home. Yippie!!!! *smile to the ears :))))

Sunday, March 25, 2012

What I’d turned myself into…





A chirpy mom! I dunno but I’m more towards listening to chirpy songs n watching chirpy drama or movies, very light n easy. I guess it will just make my day n fill in my loneliness. I layan Vanila Coklat ok! My fren said that drama is too cheesy, but I think it’s chirpy n makes me smile. Blame Papa for this. Blame him!!! ;ppp

N I seriously enjoy singing as well, just to myself of course. Perhaps because Papa is not around. Hahahah… yeah, I think because he’s not around. I’m just so not into singing to anybody, even to him. Just to my kids n that’s it.

I sang everywhere, in the car, in the house whenever I’m alone.

N guess what that lil’ Kakak says everytime she hears me singing.

‘Amboi2… Sukenye die…’

Amik!

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Saturday, March 24, 2012

What it takes to be a mom?

U need to know everything as in everythinggggggg or else ur kid will nag. Like seriously.

Its either the world has changed, well 180 degree or i've been showing not so gud example :(

Iman wasnt really happy whenever i responded 'Ibu xtaula, Iman' when im really plainly dont know the subject matter that she was focusing on. Eg. She likes to ask about whats being shown in tv. But i was busy doing sth else n not focusing on the tv, so i will just say that i dont know. Dont tell me that i shud just lie as dont think that will solve either.

N one day, she plainly told me, 'Ibu jgnla ckp xtau, Ibu kene tau'
Erk!!! I've been trying to recall, did i ever say such way previously. Huhuhu....

Oh, in different situation, she'd asked me why i eat with Papa while she eats with Ilham. I guess thats whenever i spoonfed their meals.

So i was blank during that time. (I tend to go blank easily nowadays.. Huhuhu) N my easy reply was because Im married with Papa.

'Oooo, jd Iman kawen ngan Ilham la ye'

'Eh, xla, adik bradik mane bleh kawen'

N her reply was 'Iman kawen ngan A*s**d la! Sbb iman ngan A*s**d gi mesra mall.
Oh no. Again?



- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, March 12, 2012

Tilt ur head n say 'awwww...'

Somebody went somewhere n got me something today :ppp




Priceless... Thanx Papa!!! Luv u too muchie!

N my mood swing suddenly dissapeared. ;)

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Kids say the darndest things part 2

Iman suddenly popped about marriage. I guess it’s because we watched Lisa&Yusry wedding documentary that day n I felt guilty for watching it with just because she picked up so fast.

N she suddenly said ‘Ibu, Iman nak kawenla’
I was like ‘Erk, nak kawen ngan sape?’
She replied ‘A*s*ad’
I provoked ‘tp A*s*ad xde gigila’

She got annoyed n back him up
‘Hey, gigi die itam jela’

Ok fine, so I purely asked her ‘Nape Iman nak kawen ngan A***ad?’

Confidently, she answered ‘Sbb Iman pegi Mesra Mall ngan die td’

N I was like ‘When did u go to Mesra Mall with A*s*ad?’

‘Tadilaaaa’

Fineeeeeee~~~~

I told my mom, n the words went around n my sisters started making jokes about getting a son-in-law!! Suddenly, I’m worried~~ hahaha

-^_____^-

On another day, after making Ilham annoyed n cried, she suddenly said ‘Iman special, mcm Eh*an Na*is’

So I asked, ‘what makes him special?’

N her reply was ‘Yela, die masuk school, kuar school, kacau Au*i’

‘Ooo… n u r special sbb kacau Ilham ye?’

Again, confidently, she said ‘YES!’

-^_____^-




- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

A session for Iffah




Entry for me, Ibu?

1. WAS YOUR THIRD PREGNANCY PLANNED?
Nope!! We planned to gap a lil’ bit but dpt rezeki awal. So, we accepted it, open-heartedly

2. WHAT WAS YOUR THIRD CHOICE NAME FOR YOUR OPPOSITE GENDER NAME?
We took longer time to decide when we know it’s a girl. I have several boy names but girls name. I like Inas but its meaning is not so convincing. So, Papa decided for Iffah after she was delivered.

3. WHAT WERE YOUR REACTIONS?
Mixed feelings as we didn’t expect that I’ll get pregnant that soon, knowing that I was still breastfeeding Ilham.

4. HOW OLD WERE YOU?
27 years old.

5. HOW DID YOU FIND OUT YOU WERE PREGNANT?
My 6th sense, I guess. So, we did the test next morning just to confirm.

6. WHO DID YOU TELL FIRST?
Urm, cant really remember who.

7. DID YOU WANT TO FIND OUT THE SEX?
Yerp, for shopping n name purposes.

8. DUE DATE?
9th March 2011

9. DID YOU HAVE MORNING SICKNESS?
Yesss n that’s when Papa urged to hire a maid to ease my job n to prevent SPD

10. WHAT DID YOU CRAVE?
Cant really recall. Hohohoh… nothing in particular

11. WHO/WHAT IRRITATED YOU THE MOST?
I guess I was a nice preggy mom during this pregnancy. Hohohoho…

12. WHAT WAS YOUR SECOND CHILD’S SEX?
Boy.

13. DID YOU WISH YOU HAD THE OPPOSITE SEX ?
Nope

14. HOW MANY POUNDS DID YOU GAIN THROUGHOUT THE PREGNANCY?
10 -12 kg or so, I guess. I don’t bother. :P

15. DID YOU HAVE A BABY SHOWER?
Nope. What for? I think my reason is similar to my previous tag.

16. DID YOU HAVE ANY COMPLICATIONS DURING YOUR PREGNANCY?
Alhamdulillah, there was no complication.

17. WHERE DID YOU GIVE BIRTH?
Prince Court Medical Centre, Jalan Tun Razak, KL

18. HOW MANY HOURS WERE YOU IN LABOR?
Urm, I was admitted on the nite of 4th March, for induction but it didn’t happen coz I was already 4cm dilated. So, I had the induction on 5th March n the opening had progressed very well n was in labor for almost 5 hours.

19. WHO DROVE YOU TO THE HOSPITAL?
Papa of course. We were admitted together, again. Hehehe…

20. WHO WATCHED YOU GIVE BIRTH?
Papa, my gynae, n several nurses.

21. WAS IT NATURAL OR C-SECTION?
Natural

22. DID YOU TAKE MEDICINE TO EASE THE PAIN?
Entonox after the delivery

23. HOW MUCH DID YOUR CHILD WEIGH?
3.5 kg.

24. WHEN WAS YOUR CHILD ACTUALLY BORN ?
Five days before her EDD, 5th March 2011.

25. WHAT DID YOU NAME HIM/HER?
Nur Iffah Sumayyah

26. HOW OLD IS YOUR THIRD BORN TODAY?
Adorably 1 YO!

27. WOULD YOU DO IT AGAIN?
DEFINITELY!!! I am now, again… wink2~~~~
But, I’m not sure whether this is the last 1 or more to come. I’ll just go with flow… :)))


Saya Si Manja Papa



Saya manja ngan atuk (when Fahim n Arif r around so that they got jealous of me) weeeee~~~

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, March 5, 2012

Another year has come and gone. Older n wiser?

Yes, indeed. N i cant simply remember all.

My mom had adviced us to celebrate our birthdays according to Islamic month. She got her points and we said why not. So, starting this year, we started looking at the calendar n mark those days. N it will be our yearly routine after this n i hope it will last. Sounds difficult but it is cool, actually. Looking back at how we memorize the Islamic month, from Muharam up to Zulkaedah, just like how we memorize January to December during schooldays.

Nway, so we celebrated Iffah birthday's earlier than the normal birthday, which again it was cool as it was the day that Papa left for Oman. It was on 30th Rabiul Awal. Well, at least Papa didnt missed Iffah's 1st birthday. We didnt celebrate much as we were quite tight in getting everything in place before Papa left. We promise gonna celebrate ur birthday once Papa's home, ok my chubby dear?

So, whats up with Iffah? Of course a year older and wiser. At 1 angle, i think she's growing to fast but at another angle, i think we might not comparing apple to apple. We cant simply compare her with our talkative Iman nor our funny Ilham. Each child is unique. She loves making faces like reaaalllllly making faces. Gosh, even her teachers said the same. She pretends crying if we scolded her, she imitates if Ilham cries or even laughs when she sees him crying. She eats a lot n just wants to munch anything but she can be picky at times. N where did she get all those?


Showing her cheeky face



Owh, she's yet to walk. Just a step or two at the moment. But she can sleep by herself!!! Weehuu!! Not like Iman as she still wants me to put her to sleep or in other words, put us to sleep. Haish...

Speaking of Iman, she turns 4 today!!!! Today as in 11 Rabiul Akhir. Cool, just 11 days from Iffah's birthday. It makes my job easier as since Iffah's birthday, she keep asking me when is her turn n she starts imagining her dream birthday party. She describes her balloon cake and how the celebration is gonna be at school n i start asking around where to get that balloon cake. Man, she got her sense of style and she can be pretty demanding! Well, it just make me easier when she asks me when is her birthday n just when she asked, i said esok birthday Iman n she grinned all the way. Released 1 guiltiness on my shoulder. Hehehe.. But of course, she has to wait for Papa for her celebration. N me, start planning and scouting for that balloon cake! Hahaha....


'I just want my balloon cake' face


Her pretend play with Ilham. I totally hav no idea what they r up to but layan jela, instead. Hahaha!! I cant stop laughing quietly when they were playing this. Even their unwashed school towel can be a lot of fun!!

Owh, she is really my great helper now. Of course, there r some 'not listening' moment 'ere n there but come on, she's just turned 4. But at that age, she is really reliable and helps me a lot during Papa's absence. I really thank her for that n she really loves it whenever i say thank you :)

To my dearest Iman, i just cant believe how fast u've grown n i cant believe it was u whenever i look at ur babyhood piccas. My wish for this year would be, hope u can sleep by urself just like ur siblings. Hahaha!!

To Iffah, i cant believe how fast u've grown too!! N i cant imagine how u clever gonna be in months n years to come. N my wish for u, dont pick all the things on the floor n stuff it in ur mouth!!! Hahaha... Well, i'll allow a couple of month for that but not for long please. :p

N of course, my evergreen wish is for both of u is to grow up as a good Muslim. We will do our best too!

P/S: i hope this blog will remain in this cyberspace for long so that my kids hav the chance to view it. :)
- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin